Wiltshire Championship 2018 

Wiltshire County Competition was held at the Link Centre, Swindon on 21st January, 3rd and 4th of February 2018.

Chippenham ASC had a large team of 23 swimmers that qualified and competed at this event, they were;

Abbie Cross, Adam Graham, Amy Gibbons, Amy Hall, Ella Parker, Ethan Garrett, Finley Shorland, Harrison Jacomb, Harrison Jones, James Wright, Jason Hall, Katharine Sheppard, Katie Butcher, Lillia Barnett, Luke Brown, Maddy Lavelle, Matt Cruse, Megan Wright, Michaela Sheppard, Natalie Pidgeon, Niamh Irwin, Rachel Wrench and Tegan Cairns.

The swimmers swam a huge amount of races over the 3 days. Wiltshire ASA ran finals for each of the 4 age groups; 14 year olds, 15 year olds, 16 years and 17 years and over, in all the 50m and 100m events. The fastest 6 swimmers in each of these 4 age groups, in each 50m or 100m event, then raced again at the end of the session. Chippenham ASC had swimmers who made the finals and also won medals in the longer events and placed in the junior (15 and under) championships or open championships (fastest 6 swimmers of any age) they were;

Katie Butcher                100 IM - 5th

                                      100m Butterfly - 6th

                                      50m Backstroke - Gold Medal, 3rd place junior champion and 5th place open champion 

                                      200m Backstroke - Gold Medal, 2nd place junior and open champion

                                      50m Butterfly - 6th place

                                      100m Backstroke - Gold Medal, 4th place junior champion and 6th place open champion

Niamh Irvin                  100m Backstroke - Bronze Medal

Amy Gibbons                100m IM - Silver Medal, 4th place junior champion and 5th place open champion

                                       200m Breaststroke - Gold Medal, 2nd place junior and open champion

                                       100m Butterfly - 5th 

                                       50m Backstroke - 6th 

                                       100m Breaststroke - Gold Medal, 1st place junior and open champion 

                                       200m IM - Silver Medal, 2nd place junior champion and 3rd place open champion

                                       200m Butterfly - Silver Medal and 6th place junior champion

                                       50m Breaststroke - Bronze Medal and 5th place junior champion

                                       400m IM - Silver Medal, 3rd place junior and open champion

                                       50m Butterfly - 4th 

Ella Parker                    100m IM - Bronze Medal and 5th place junior champion

                                      50m Freestyle - 4th 

                                      100m Butterfly - Silver Medal and 5th place junior champion

                                      50m Backstroke - Silver Medal, 2nd place junior champion and 4th place open champion 

                                      100m Breaststroke - 5th 

                                      200m Backstroke - Bronze Medal, 4th place junior and open champion 

                                      200m Butterfly - Gold Medal, 2nd place junior champion and 3rd place open champion

                                      100m Freestyle - 5th 

                                      400m IM - Bronze Medal, 6th place junior and open champion

                                      50m Butterfly - Gold Medal, 3rd place junior champion and 5th place open champion

                                      100m Backstroke - Bronze Medal, 3rd place junior champion and 5th place open champion

Maddy Lavelle              100m Breaststroke - 6th 

                                      100m Backstroke - 6th 

Megan Wright               200m Freestyle - Bronze Medal

                                      100m Butterfly - Bronze Medal and 6th place junior champion

                                      50m Breaststroke - 4th place and 6th place junior champion

                                      100m Freestyle - 4th 

                                      50m Butterfly - 5th

Rachel Wrench             100m Butterfly - 4th 

Michaela Sheppard        100m IM - Gold Medal and 6th place open champion 

                                       50m Freestyle - Bronze Medal

                                       200m Freestyle - Gold Medal

                                       50m Backstroke - Gold Medal and 3rd place open champion 

                                       100m Breaststroke - Gold Medal 

                                       200m Backstroke - Gold Medal

                                       200m IM - Bronze Medal

                                       50m Breaststroke - Silver Medal

                                       100m Freestyle - Silver Medal

                                       50m Butterfly - 4th 

                                       100m Backstroke - Silver Medal

Katharine Sheppard       100m Butterfly - 5th 

                                       50m Backstroke - 5th

                                       100m Breaststroke - 6th 

                                       50m Butterfly - 6th 

                                       100m Backstroke - 4th 

Tegan Cairns                 100m Butterfly - 6th 

                                      400m Freestyle - Bronze Medal

                                      200m Butterfly - Bronze Medal

                                      100m Backstroke - 6th 

Abbie Cross                  50m Backstroke - 6th 

Natalie Pigeon              100m Breaststroke - Gold Medal and 5th place open champion

                                      200m IM - Bronze Medal

                                      50m Breaststroke - Gold Medal and 6th place open champion

                                      100m Freestyle - 6th 

Amy Hall                       50m Freestyle - Bronze Medal                  

                                      100m Butterfly - Silver Medal and 5th place open champion

                                      100m Freestyle - Silver Medal

                                      50m Butterfly - Silver Medal and 3rd place open champion

Finley Shorland             100m Butterfly - 4th

                                       400m IM - Bronze Medal

                                       50m Butterfly - 4th place and 6th place junior champion

Ethan Garrett                 100m Butterfly - 6th

                                       50m Backstroke - 6th

                                       400m Freestyle - Bronze Medal

                                       100m Backstroke - 6th 

                                       200m Butterfly - Bronze Medal and 6th place open champion

Harrison Jacomb            100m Freestyle - 4th 

Jason Hall                      100m IM - 4th place

                                       100m Breaststroke - 6th place

                                       50m Breaststroke - 4th place

Luke Brown                   400m IM - Bronze Medal

                                       100m Backstroke - 6th 

Harrison Jones               50m Backstroke - Bronze Medal and 6th placed open champion            

                                       100m IM - 5th 

                                       200m Backstroke - Bronze Medal and 3rd place open champion

                                       200m IM - 6th place open champion

                                       400m Freestyle - Bronze Medal and 5th place open champion

                                       400m IM - Gold Medal

                                       50m Butterfly - Silver Medal

                                       100m Backstroke - Bronze Medal and 4th place open champion

                                       100m Freestyle - 5th 

Matt Cruse                     100m Butterfly - 6th 

                                       100m Freestyle - 6th 

In addition to this some regional consideration times and regional qualification times were achieved, they were;

Katie Butcher         Regional Entry Time -                  50m Backstroke

                                                                                     100m Backstroke

                                                                                     200m Backstroke

                               Regional Consideration Time -     50m Butterfly

                                                                                     100m Butterfly

                                                                                     200m Butterfly

Niamh Irwin           Regional Consideration Time -    50m Butterfly

                                                                                     100m Butterfly

                                                                                     200m Butterfly

                                                                                     100m Backstroke

                                                                                   

Amy Gibbons          Regional Entry Time -                 50m Breaststroke

                                                                                     100m Breaststroke

                                                                                     200m Breaststroke

                                Regional Consideration Time -    50m Butterfly

                                                                                      200m Butterfly

                                                                                      200m IM

                                                                                      400m IM

Ella Parker              Regional Entry Time -                  50m Butterfly

                                                                                      200m Butterfly

                                                                                      50m Backstroke

                                Regional Consideration Time -    100m Butterfly

                                                                                      100m Backstroke

                                                                                      200m Backstroke

                                                                                      200m IM

                                                                                      400m IM

Megan Wright            Regional Entry Time -               50m Breaststroke

                                   Regional Consideration Time -  50m Butterfly

Michaela Sheppard      Regional Consideration Time - 50m Backstroke

Natalie Pidgeon           Regional Consideration Time - 50m Breaststroke

                                                                                       100m Breaststroke

Amy Hall                     Regional Consideration Time - 50m Freestyle

                                                                                       100m Freestyle

                                                                                       50m Butterfly

                                                                                       100m Butterfly

Ethan Garrett               Regional Consideration Time - 200m Butterfly

Jason Hall                    Regional Consideration Time - 50m Breastsroke

Harrison Jones             Regional Consideration Time - 50m Backstroke

                                                                                        200m IM

                                                                         400m IM

Well done to all swimmers.

Full results can be found at;

http://www.wiltshireswimming.co.uk/?page_id=913

Reference

WavePower: Swim England Website Link
SwimMark: Club Accreditation Information
Approved Swimsuits: FINA Rules
wasp: Website Link
IoS: Institute of Swimming
Swim England: Membership Check
Performance Swimming: TeamBath AS

teambath as

Governing Bodies

Go to
Template by JoomlaShine