County Age Group Competition 2017


Wiltshire County Age Group Competition was held at the link centre, Swindon on 14th, 15th and 21st of January 2017.

Chippenham ASC had 10 swimmers that qualified and competed at this event, they were;

Jack Chappell, James Wrench, Peter Weston-Burt, Louis Nicholls, Holly Parker, Isabelle Chappell, Maddy Elliott, Amelie Bartlett, Katie Butcher and Niamh Irvin.

The swimmers swam a total of 91 races (not including finals) over the 3 days. Wiltshire ASA ran finals again this year for each age group in the 50m and 100m events. The fastest 6 swimmers in each age group, in each 50m or 100m event, then raced again at the end of the session. Chippenham ASC had swimmers who made the finals and also won medals in the 200m events they were;

Peter Weston-Burt    100m Breaststroke - finished 5th

Maddy Elliott              50m Butterfly - finished 3rd - Bronze Medal

                                    100m Butterfly - finished 1st - Gold Medal

                                    100m IM - finished 5th

                                    200m IM - finished 3rd - Bronze Medal

                                    50m Freestyle - finished 5th

                                    200m Freestyle - finished 3rd - Bronze Medal

                                    400m Freestyle - finished 3rd - Bronze Medal

Louis Nicholls           50m Backstroke - finished 4th

                                   100m Backstroke - finished 4th

                                    50m Freestyle - finished 6th

Amelie Bartlett          100m Breaststroke - finished 4th

Holly Parker               50m Backstroke - finished 4th

Isabelle Chappell       200m Butterfly - finished 3rd - Bronze Medal

Katie Butcher             50m Backstroke - finished 2nd - Silver Medal

                                    100m Backstroke - finished 3rd - Bronze Medal

                                    200m Backstroke - finished 3rd - Bronze Medal

Niamh Irwin                50m Backstroke - finished 6th


A fantastic total of 9 Medals were won over the 3 days (1 Gold, 1 Silver and 7 Bronze).

In addition to this some Regional Consideration Times and Regional Qualification Times were achieved, they were;

Katie Butcher - Regional Qualifying Time -       50m Backstroke

                          Regional Consideration Time - 100m Backstroke

                                                                            200m Backstroke

Niamh Irwin -    Regional Consideration Time - 100m Butterfly

                                                                            200m Butterfly

                                                                            50m Backstroke


Well done to all swimmers.


Full results can be found at;





WavePower: Swim England Website Link
SwimMark: Club Accreditation Information
Approved Swimsuits: FINA Rules
wasp: Website Link
IoS: Institute of Swimming
Swim England: Membership Check
Performance Swimming: TeamBath AS

teambath as

Governing Bodies

Go to
Template by JoomlaShine