Wiltshire Championship 2017

 

Wiltshire County Competition was held at the Link Centre, Swindon on 22nd January, 4th and 5th of February 2017.

Chippenham ASC had a large team of 24 swimmers that qualified and competed at this event, they were;

Abbie Cross, Adam Graham, Amy Gibbons, Bryony Cairns, Cameron Perkins, Ella Parker, Emma Holloway, Ethan Garrett, Finley Shorland, Flo Ellis, Harrison Jacomb, Harrison Jones, Jamie Edwards, James Tucker, Jason Hall, Joe Newman, Katharine Sheppard, Luke Brown, Maddy Lavelle, Matt Hardick, Michaela Sheppard, Natalie Pidgeon, Rachel Wrench and Tegan Cairns.

The swimmers swam a huge amount of races over the 3 days. Wiltshire ASA ran finals for each of the 3 age groups; 14 year olds, 15 year olds and 16 years and over, in all the 50m and 100m events. The fastest 6 swimmers in each of these 3 age groups, in each 50m or 100m event, then raced again at the end of the session. Chippenham ASC had swimmers who made the finals and also won medals in the longer events and placed in the junior (14 and 15 year olds) championships or open championships (fastest 6 swimmers of any age) they were;

Amy Gibbons               100m IM - Bronze Medal and 6th place junior champion

                                       200m Breaststroke - 4th place junior champion 

                                       100m Butterfly - Bronze Medal and 5th place junior champion

                                       200m Freestyle - Gold Medal and 5th place junior champion 

                                       100m Breaststroke - finished 4th

                                       400m Freestyle - Bronze Medal and 5th place junior champion

                                       200m Backstroke - 6th place junior champion

                                       400m IM - Gold Medal

                                       1st place junior champion and 6th place open champion

                                       50m Breaststroke - finished 4th

                                       200m Butterfly - Silver Medal and 3rd junior champion

                                       100m Backstroke - finished 4th

                                       50m Butterfly - Gold Medal and 5th junior champion

                                       200m IM - Silver Medal and 3rd place junior champion

Ella Parker                   100m IM - finished 6th

                                       100m Butterfly - Silver Medal and 4th place junior champion

                                       50m Backstroke - finished 5th

Rachel Wrench             200m Butterfly - Gold Medal and 2nd place junior champion

                                       50m Butterfly - finished 5th

Michaela Sheppard     100m IM - finished 4th

                                       50m Freestyle - finished 4th

                                       50m Backstroke - finished 4th

                                       400m Freestyle - Bronze Medal

                                       200m Backstroke - Gold Medal and 3rd place junior champion 

                                       100m Freestyle - finished 5th

                                       50m Breaststroke - finished 5th

                                       100m Backstroke - Silver Medal and 4th place junior champion

Katharine Sheppard    100m Butterfly - Silver Medal

                                       50m Backstroke - Bronze Medal

                                       200m Freestyle - Gold Medal

                                       200m Backstroke - Bronze Medal

                                       100m Backstroke - finished 4th

                                       50m Butterfly - Silver Medal

Tegan Cairns                200m Butterfly - Bronze Medal

Natalie Pigeon              50m Breaststroke - Bronze Medal

                                       200m IM - Bronze Medal  

             

Bryony Cairns             100m Breaststroke - Bronze Medal

                                      200m Butterfly - Bronze Medal and 6th place open champion

Emma Holloway         200m Freestyle - Silver Medal

Harrison Jacomb        50m Freestyle - finished 4th

                                     100m Backstroke - finished 6th

                                     100m Freestyle - finished 6th

Matt Hardick             100m IM - Bronze Medal and 4th place junior champion

                                     200m Breaststroke - Silver Medal

                                     2nd place junior champion and 4th place open champion 

                                     100m Breaststroke - Silver Medal

                                     2nd place junior champion and 5th place open champion

                                     200m IM - Silver Medal and 4th place junior champion

                                     50m Breaststroke - Silver medal and 2nd place junior champion

Luke Brown                200m Backstroke - Bronze Medal

Jamie Edwards            200m Backstroke - Bronze Medal

                                      100m Backstroke - Bronze Medal

      Category 14            100m Butterfly - Silver Medal

                                      50m Backstroke - Gold Medal

                                      100m IM - Silver Medal

                                      50m Freestyle - Gold Medal

                                      200m Freestyle - Silver Medal

                                      200m Backstroke - Gold Medal

                                      100m Breaststroke - Silver Medal

                                      400m Freestyle - Silver Medal

                                      100m Backstroke - Gold Medal

                                      50m Butterfly - Gold Medal

                                      200m IM - Silver Medal

                                      100m Freestyle - Silver Medal

                                      50m Breaststroke - Gold Medal

Harrison Jones            50m Backstroke - Silver Medal 

                                      200m Backstroke - Gold Medal and 4th place open champion

                                      400m IM - Gold Medal and 5th place open champion

                                      100m Backstroke - Gold Medal and 6th place open champion

                                      200m Butterfly - Gold Medal and 5th place open champion

James Tucker              50m Freestyle - Gold Medal and 2nd place open champion

                                     100m Freestyle - Silver Medal

                                     50m Breaststroke - Bronze Medal and 3rd place open champion

In addition to this some regional consideration times and regional qualification times were achieved, they were;

Amy Gibbons          Regional Entry Time -              100m Breaststroke

                                                                                    400m IM

                                  Regional Consideration Time - 200m Breaststroke

                                                                                    100m Butterfly

                                                                                     50m Breaststroke

                                                                                     200m Butterfly

                                                                                     50m Butterfly

                                                                                     200m IM

Ella Parker              Regional Entry Time -               100m Butterfly

                                  Regional Consideration Time -  50m Backstroke

Rachel Wrench        Regional Consideration Time -   200m Butterfly

Michaela Sheppard  Regional Consideration Time - 50m Backstroke

                                                                                     100m Backstroke

Natalie Pidgeon        Regional Consideration Time - 50m Breaststroke

Harrison Jacomb     Regional Consideration Time - 50m Freestyle

Matt Hardick           Regional Entry Time -              200m Breaststroke

                                                                                    100m Breaststroke

                                                                                    200m IM

                                                                                    50m Breaststroke

Harrison Jones        Regional Consideration Time - 50m Backstroke

                                                                                

James Tucker          Regional Consideration Time - 50m Breaststroke

Well done to all swimmers.

Full results can be found at;

http://www.wiltshireswimming.co.uk/?page_id=913

Reference

WavePower: Swim England Website Link
SwimMark: Club Accreditation Information
Approved Swimsuits: FINA Rules
wasp: Website Link
IoS: Institute of Swimming
Swim England: Membership Check
Performance Swimming: TeamBath AS

teambath as

Governing Bodies

Go to