Club News:

It was a busy weekend for CASC swimmers with both Tigersharks and Trowbridge holding an open meet on the same weekend (28/29 November), this being the last chance to get County Qualifying Times for next year.

10 swimmers competed in 37 swims at the Trowbridge Open Meet. The team secured 27 medals as follows …

13 Gold
10 Silver
4 Bronze

Also the swimmers secured 23 County Qualifying times, a fantastic result. Well done to all swimmers.

During this weekend Chris Wrench secured his J1 and Darren Hall secured his J2S. Congratulations go to them both.

 

It was a busy weekend (28/29 November) for CASC swimmers with both Tigersharks and Trowbridge holding an open meet on the same weekend, this being the last chance to get County Qualifying Times for next year.

CASC had 21 swimmers who swam 80 races at the Tigersharks Open Meet across both days. The team secured 38 medals as follows …

14 Gold
17 Silver
7 Bronze

It was also a successful weekend for obtaining Qualifying times with 44 County times, 5 Regional Consideration times and 2 Regional Entry times being secured.
Well done to all swimmers.

Results from Saturday Nights Gala at Marlborough

 

 

62% of swims were pbs (highlighted green)

21% x firsts

38% x seconds

18% x thirds

13% x fourth

0% x fifth

4 DQs

 

Points on the night:

    1. Bradford on Avon [158]
    2. Wotton Basset [136]
    3. Chippenham [131]
    4. Marlborough [84]
    5. Trowbridge [60]

Results from Calne Open Meet

 

13 CASC swimmers attended the Calne Alpha 4 open meet on 7/8 November. This meet was predominately a Calne Alpha meet with only 28% of all swims being from other clubs. Having said that, our swimmers came away with an impressive medal haul ....

Of the 60 swims CASC secured 27 gold, 13 silver and 5 bronze. An amazing total of 38 county qualifying times were secured, also 3 regional consideration times and 1 regional entry time. Well done to all swimmers.

 

 

Following on from Jamie's success at the South West Regional Para Championships held at Horfield, Bristol, he is now able to compete in the National Para-Swimming Championships 2015 (Long Course). Jamie will compete on 12th and 13th December at Manchester Aquatics Centre.

Jamie is entered into 6 races, 3 on each day. These are
100M Breaststroke
  50M Freestyle
200M IM
100M Backstroke
100M Butterfly
200M Freestyle

This will be Jamie's first experience of a Long Course competition, and we all wish him good luck.

 

 

 

---

Congratulations to Matthew Hardick who attained 6 County QT's and 6 PB's in the Aquae Sulis Grand Prix Event

---

Results from Swindow Dolphins Open Meet


CASC had 21 swimmers competing in 90 swims and secured the following medals ...

27 Gold
15 Silver
15 Bronze
3 Regional Consideration times
64 County QTs equating to 71% of the swims which is a fantastic percentage

The medal haul resulted in EVERY Chippenham swimmer in the following events medalling

Girls 400 IM
Girls 200 FR
Girls 400 FR
Girls 200 BK
Girls 200 FLY
Girls 100 IM
Boys 200 BK
Boys 200 FLY
Boys 50 FR
Boys 100 IM

 

Well Done All.

 

Results from Bristol Regional Para Championships

 

Chippenham ASC were represented on the 4th October by James Edwards

CASC achieved 4 first places and one second place.

Congratulations for some excellent swimming.

 

Results from Tiger Sharks Open Meet

 

Chippenham ASC were well represented at the Tigersharks Open Meet on 3rd and 4th October. This included 15 swimmers, from 9 years to 15 years, competing in a total of 82 swims.

Our team successfully brought home 22 medals (6 golds, 5 silvers and 11 bronze). In addition, they attained 23 county qualifying times, making it a very successful weekend.

 

Results from Saturday Nights Gala at Swindon

 

26% of swims were pbs

2 x firsts

7 x seconds

16 x thirds

3 DQs

 

Points on the night:

    1. Bradford on Avon   [152]
    2. Swindon Dolphins [147]
    3. Trowbridge [114]
    4. Chippenham [83]

Results from Swindon Dolphins Open Meet

 

Chippenham ASC was represented well, by a mixed aged team. CASC picked up 26 medals in total (8 golds, 11 silver and 7 bronze).

A strong showing in the 400IM with Tegan and Katharine taking gold and bronze respectively in their age groups and Jamie Edwards taking gold.

Natalie and Bryony obtained gold and silver in both of 100 and 200 breaststrokes. Natalie obtained a bronze in 100IM. Bryony obtained a silver in 50 breast.

Jamie Edwards obtained gold in 400IM, 100 breast and silver in 50 fly

Katharine obtained bronze in 400IM, silver in 200 fly and bronze in 100 back

Tegan obtained gold in 400IM, silver in 200 back and bronze in 100 fly

Harrison obtained gold in 50 and 100 back, silver in 50 and 100 free and 200 fly

Luke obtained bronze in 200 breast

The younger swimmers also put in a good performance. James Wrench (9 years) obtained gold in 200 breast, silver in 50 breast and bronze in 50 fly.

All the younger boys James Wrench (9 years : silver), Louis Nicholls (10 years : bronze) and Adam Graham (12 years : silver) obtained medals in their respective age groups in the 50 breast.

 

Results from Saturday Nights Gala at Trowbridge

 

26% of swims were pbs

2 x firsts

11 x seconds

14 x thirds

NO DQs

 

Points on the night:

    1. Bradford on Avon   [146]
    2. Trowbridge   [133]
    3. Swindon Dolphins [127]
    4. Chippenham   [92]

Results from Saturday Nights Gala at Calne

 

23% of swims were pbs

4 x firsts

12 x seconds

15 x thirds

2 DQs

 

Points on the night:

    1. Swindon Dolphins [138]
    2. Trowbridge   [131]
    3. Bradford on Avon   [130]
    4. Chippenham   [99]

Just under 30 swimmers were involved in almost 130 swims.  It was an extremely long and hot weekend.  The team was a mixed bag of very young and a fair few of the competitive performance squad.  CASC picked up 37 medals in total comprising - 17 golds, 10 silver and 12 bronze.  Not bad considering the teams present – even Plymouth Leander and south coast teams put in an appearance.

 

Luke Brown secured a regional consideration time in the 50 breast

Tegan Cairns secured an improved regional consideration time in the 100 fly

Amy Hall secured a regional entry time in the 50 back and 50 fly

Michaela Sheppard secured a regional consideration in the 50 back

James Tucker secured a regional consideration time in the 50 breast

 

Congratulations to all who took part.

Congratulations to the Chippenham ASC Swimmers who achieved Entry and Consideration Times for the South West Regional Competitions so far (TigerSharks Openmeet withstanding)

16 Chippenham swimmers now have qualifying times for the South West Regional Championships to held later in the year at Plymouth (Youths) and Millfield (Age Groups) following completion of the Youth County championships.

They are Amy Gibbons (2 events and 7 consideration times (CT)), Amy Hall (2 events plus 3 CTs), Ella Parker (2 events plus 6 CTs), Tegan Cairns (5 events and 4 CTs), Jolie Partington (2 CTs), Megan Wright (1 CT),  Michaela Sheppard (2 CTs), Finley Shorland (1 CT), Harrison Jacomb (1 CT), Harrison Jones (1 CT), Jack Cook (1 CT), James Tucker (1 CT), John Branston (1 CT), Joshua Dreelan (1 CT), Luke Brown (1 CT) and Matthew Hare (2 CT).

 

Congratulations to ALL the Chippenham ASC Swimmers who respresented the club in the 2015 Wiltshire ASA Championships.The county results are published in full on the Wiltshire ASA website and within the results section of our website.

Below is the Medal List for this year.

Name Stroke Distance Medal Note: (for each Stroke)
Abigail Cross Backstroke 36.67 Bronze  
Amy Gibbons Breaststroke 36.67 Bronze  
Amy Gibbons Breaststroke 200 Silver  
Amy Gibbons Fly 200 Bronze  
Amy Gibbons IM 400 Bronze  
Amy Hall Backstroke 36.67 Gold 1st in championship
Amy Hall Breaststroke 36.67 Silver 3rd in championship
Amy Hall Breaststroke 50 Bronze  
Amy Hall Breaststroke 200 Bronze  
Amy Hall Fly 36.67 Gold 1st in championship
Amy Hall Fly 50 Silver 2nd in championship
Amy Hall Fly 100 Bronze 5th in championship
Amy Hall Fly 200 Bronze  
Amy Hall Freestyle 36.67 Gold 2nd in championship
Amy Hall Freestyle 50 Silver  
Amy Hall Freestyle 800 Gold 7th in championship
Amy Hall IM 100 Silver 6th in championship
Andrew Hare Breaststroke 50 Bronze  
Andrew Hare Breaststroke 100 Bronze  
Andrew Hare Breaststroke 200 Silver  
Benjamin Birkett Freestyle 1500 Bronze  
Bryony Cairns Freestyle 400 Bronze  
Bryony Cairns Freestyle 800 Silver 8th in championship
Bryony Cairns IM 400 Silver  
Emma Holloway Backstroke 100 Silver  
Emma Holloway Freestyle 50 Bronze  
Emma Holloway Freestyle 100 Bronze  
Emma Holloway Freestyle 200 Bronze  
Harrison Jones Backstroke 36.67 Silver  
Harrison Jones Backstroke 50 Silver  
Harrison Jones Backstroke 100 Gold  
Harrison Jones Backstroke 200 Silver  
Harrison Jones Breaststroke 50 Silver  
Harrison Jones Butterfly 100 Silver  
Harrison Jones Fly 36.67 Silver  
Harrison Jones Fly 50 Bronze  
Harrison Jones Freestyle 50 Silver  
Harrison Jones Freestyle 100 Bronze  
Harrison Jones Freestyle 200 Bronze  
Harrison Jones Freestyle 1500 Silver  
Harrison Jones IM 200 Silver  
Jack Cook Freestyle 50 Silver 2nd in championship
James Tucker Backstroke 36.67 Silver 2nd in championship
James Tucker Breastroke 36.67 Gold 2nd in championship
James Tucker Fly 36.67 Gold 2nd in championship
James Tucker Freestyle 36.67 Gold 2nd in championship
John Branston Backstroke 50 Bronze  
John Branston Butterfly 100 Bronze 5th in championship
John Branston Fly 50   6th in championship
Katharine Sheppard Fly 36.67 Bronze  
Katharine Sheppard Fly 200 Gold  
Katharine Sheppard Freestyle 400 Bronze  
Katharine Sheppard IM 400 Gold  
Katie Butcher Backstroke 36.67 Bronze  
Katie Butcher Fly 36.67 Bronze  
Katie Butcher Freestyle 36.67 Bronze  
Luke Brown Fly 200 Silver  
Luke Brown Freestyle 1500 Bronze  
Madelaine Elliot Backstroke 36.67 Silver  
Madelaine Elliot Breaststroke 36.67 Gold  
Madelaine Elliot Fly 36.67 Gold  
Madelaine Elliot Freestyle 36.67 Silver  
Matthew Cruse Backstroke 100 Bronze  
Matthew Hardick Breastroke 36.67 Gold 4th in junior championship
Matthew Hardick Breaststroke 50 Silver  
Matthew Hardick Breaststroke 100 Silver  
Matthew Hardick Breaststroke 200 Gold  
Matthew Hardick Fly 36.67 Bronze  
Matthew Hardick Fly 100 Silver  
Matthew Hardick IM 100 Bronze  
Matthew Hardick IM 200 Silver  
Matthew Hare Butterfly 100 Silver 4th in championship
Matthew Hare Fly 36.67 Silver 3rd in championship
Matthew Hare Fly 50 Silver  
Matthew Hare Fly 200 Silver 3rd in championship
Matthew Hare Freestyle 400   5th in championship
Matthew Hare Freestyle 1500 Bronze  
Matthew Hare IM 200   6th in championship
Nathaniel Hall-Barnett Fly 36.67 Gold  
Owen Wilson Breastroke 36.67 Silver 1st in championship
Owen Wilson Freestyle 36.67 Bronze 3rd in championship
Puruvi Ruparel Fly 36.67 Bronze  
Tegan Cairns Backstroke 36.67 Silver 5th in junior championship
Tegan Cairns Breaststroke 36.67 Silver  
Tegan Cairns Breaststroke 100 Bronze  
Tegan Cairns Fly 36.67 Gold 3rd in junior championship
Tegan Cairns Freestyle 36.67 Gold 3rd in junior championship
Tegan Cairns Freestyle 800   6th in junior championship
Tegan Cairns IM 200 Silver 4th in junior championship
Tegan Cairns IM 400 Gold Junior Champion & 3rd in overall championship

Chippenham ASC performed well in the Winter League Round 2.

13% of the swims were PB's – not surprising at this point in the season.

Chippenham ASC achieved 14 First places, 16 Second places, 5 Third places, 3 Forth places and 1 DQ on the night out of the 39 events.

Points at our venue on the night:

  1. Tigersharks [126]
  2. Chippenham [117]
  3. Marlborough [75]
  4. Wroughton [65]

We had an extremely young team of 9 swimmers (aged 9 and 10 years) who competed over 25m and 50m in all 4 strokes together with 100IM.  For some this was their first taste of inter-club competition, others have only competed once before.

 

Over the course of 2 sessions they competed in a total of 18 events, bringing home medals in 16 events! In several events they took both gold and silver in their age group.  They secured 25 medals in total, 13 gold, 9 silver and 3 bronze with a bucketful of PBs.  An excellent performance.

 

Team Manager Lyn Cairns, Lynn Chappell and Lisa Blackburn.

Results from Saturday Nights Gala at Bradford on Avon

 

45 pbs

4 x firsts

9 x seconds

12 x thirds

3 DQs

 

Points on the night:

    1. Bradford on Avon   [139]
    2. Trowbridge   [133]
    3. Swiindon Dolphins [131]
    4. Chippenham   [89]

Chippenham ASC: Winter League Round 3.

  1. Bradford on Avon A[192]
  2. TigerSharks [181]
  3. Trowbridge A [178]
  4. Chippenham [169]





Chippenham Swimming Club Championship 2014 - Results

Chippenham swimming club completed its 2014 Club championships at the weekend (13/14 December 2014).

354 County qualifying times were achieved during the championships (329 in 2013), with the highlights being Tegan Cairns' 400m freeStyle, Jack Cook's 50m freestyle and 100m freestyle, George Claverley's 100m freestlye, Emma Holloway's 200m freestyle and Amy Hall'' in the 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle and 200m IM. All achieved greater than 500 FINA points.

64 Swimmers qualified for the County Events this year.

Age group points winners

Louis Press, Emily De Bruijn, Ethan Hunt, Katie Butcher, Joshua Dreelan, Amy Gibbons, Matthew Hardick, Michaela Sheppard, Luke Brown, Tegan Cairns, Benjamin Birkett, Katharine Sheppard, Nathan Coupland, Amy Hall, Matthew Curse and Emma Holloway

Chippenham's county qualifiers:

Distance - 19 swimmers attained county distance times with 11 representing Chippenham ASC at the county event.

Andrew Hare, Benjamin Birkett, Cameron Perkins, Harrison Jones, Henry Gaunt, Joseph Clymer, Luke Brown, Matthew Cruse, Matthew Hare, Nathan Coupland, Amy Hall, Amy Gibbons, Bryony Cairns, Emma Holloway, Ella Parker, Jolie Partington, Natalie Pidgeon, Michaela Sheppard, Tegan Cairns

Sprints - 55 swimmers attained county sprints times with 46 representing Chippenham ASC at the county event.

Abbie Cross, Adam Graham, Amber Davis, Amy Gibbons, Amy Hall, Andrew Hare, Ben Holloway, Bethany Barnett, Bryony Cairns, Carmen Hurcum, Ella Parker, Ellie Young, Emily De Bruijn, Emily Whitham, Emma Holloway, Ethan Garrett, Ethan Hunt, Evgenia Burgess-Omelchenko, Evie Garrett, Finley Shorland, Harrison Jacomb, Harrison Jones, Henry Gaunt, Jack Cook, James Tucker, Jason Hall, John Branston, Jolie Partington, Joshua Dreelan, Joshua Wilson, Katharine Sheppard, Katie Butcher, Leon Perry, Lillia Barnett, Louis Nicholls, Louis Perry, Maddison Lavelle, Madelaine Elliott, Matthew Cruse, Matthew Hardick, Matthew Hare, Max Coupland, Megan Hunt, Megan Wright, Michaela Sheppard, Natalie Pidgeon, Nathan Coupland, Nathaniel Hall-Barnett, Niamh Irwin, Peter Holden, Puruvi Ruparel, Rachel Hare, Rachel Wrench, Tegan Cairns, Tom Wallace

Youths - 27 swimmers attained county youth times with 21 representing Chippenham ASC at the county event.

Abbie Cross, Amy Hall, Andrew Hare, Ben Holloway, Benjamin Birkett, Bryony Cairns, Cameron Perkins, Charity Moore, Emma Holloway, Evgenia Burgess-Omelchenko, George Claverley, Harrison Jones, Henry Gaunt, Isabelle Pinguey, Jack Cook, James Edwards, James Tucker, John Branston, Joseph Clymer, Katharine Sheppard, Luke Brown, Matthew Cruse, Matthew Hare, Natalie Pidgeon, Nathan Coupland, Puruvi Ruparel, Tegan Cairns

BagCats (Age Groups) - 15 swimmers attained county bagcat times with 15 representing Chippenham ASC at the county event.

Amy Gibbons, Ella Parker, Ethan Garrett, Finley Shorland, Harrison Jacomb, Jolie Partington, Joseph Newman, Joshua Dreelan, Katie Butcher, Leon Perry, Maddison Lavelle, Matthew Hardick, Megan Wright, Michaela Sheppard, Rachel Wrench

Chippenham ASC performed well in the Winter League Round 1.

33% of the swims were PBs – remarkably good for sprinting at this stage of the season.

Chippenham ASC gained 6 First places and 5 Second places on the night out of the 39 events.

Points at our venue:

  1. Tigersharks [198]
  2. Trowbridge A [188]
  3. Chippenham [151]
  4. Calne Alpha [105]
  5. Trowbridge B [96]
  6. Wroughton [73]